NEXT DEFICON IS AUGUST 11-12 IN NEW YORK!

At 599 Johnson Ave, Brooklyn

SCHEDULE 2022

SPEAKERS

SPEAKERS

Stani Kulechov

CEO & Founder

AAVE

David Schwartz

Chief Technology Officer

Ripple

Zoe Weinberg

Founder

Ex/Ante

Ryan Lackey

Chief Security Officer

Evertas

Kieran Mesquita

Lead Developer

Railgun

Guy Wuollet

Partner

a16z

Eric Chen

CEO & Co-Founder

Injective Labs

Mirza Udin

Head of Business Development

Injective Labs

Colin Cunningham

Head of Business Development

Centrifuge

Victor Ionescu

CTO & Co-Founder

Hashflow

Zara Dana

Chief Data Scientist

Snickerdoodle

Marcus Aurelius

Co-Founder

Klima DAO

GC

Head of Decentralized Finance Strategy

Institutional Hedge Fund

Adam Sternbach

General Counsel

Fractional

Lee Schneider

General Counsel

AVA Labs

Matthew Taback

Senior Market Maker

Radkl & GTS

Dan Spuller

Head of Industry Affairs

The Blockchain Association

John Morrow

COO

Gauntlet Network

Katherine Kirkpatrick Bos

General Counsel

Maple Finance

Cole Kennelly

Founder

Volmex Finance

Brent Xu

Founder

UMEE

James Cropcho

Founding Principal

Bridgehold Capital Management

Edward P. Fricker

DeFi Lawyer

DeFi

Jae Chung

Founding Partner

Manifold Trading

Matthew Marino

Co-Founder

Tapioca DAO

0xbrainjar

Founder & CEO

Composable Finance

Christopher Grieco

General Counsel

FEI Labs

Tom Waite

Engineer

FEI Labs
Tribe DAO

Paul Frambot

Co-Founder & CEO

Morpho Labs

Ben DiScipio

CSO

Bloom

Joey Zacherl

CTO

Rook

Winston Zhang

Co-Founder

Cega Finance

Lauren Halstead

Business Development
(Sports, Media, & Entertainment)

Chainlink Labs

Alex O'Donnell

CEO

UMAMI Finance

Seena Faroutan

Director

New Market Development

Anna Stone

Co-Founder & Director

GoodDollar

Omer Goldberg

Founder

Chaos Labs

Aaron McDonald

Founder

Futureverse and Centrality

THURSDAY, AUGUST 11

9:00AM - 09:30AM

CHECK-IN & SEATING

MORNING SCHEDULE

9:30AM - 10:00AM

Main Hall

Joey Zacherl, CTO of ROOK – Spotlight Speech – ‘MEV, Past, Present, and Future’

10:00AM - 11:00AM

Main Hall

Smart Contracts & Dumb Contracts:
The Counsel Has Spoken – Panel

Cathy Yoon – Chief Legal Officer – MPCH
Ben DiScipio – CSO – Bloom
Katherine Kirkpatrick Bos – General Counsel – Maple Finance
Lee Schneider – General Counsel – AVA Labs
Christopher Grieco – General Counsel – FEI Protocol

11:00AM - 12:00PM

Main Hall

You Can’t See Me: Privacy in DeFi – Panel

Ryan Lackey – Chief Security Officer – Evertas
Kieran Mesquita – Lead Developer – RAILGUN
Dylan Oliver – Integration Engineer – RAILGUN
Edward Fricker – Attorney

LUNCH + BREAKOUT SESSIONS

12:00PM - 1:00PM

Main Hall

Make it Rain: Liquidity Management in DeFi – Panel

John Morrow – COO – Gauntlet Network
Ben Spickard – CMO – Ichi
Alex Michelsen – CFO – Hedgey Finance
Aya Kantorovich – Head of Global Sales – FalconX

DAY SCHEDULE

1:00PM - 2:00PM

Main Hall

Simply the Vest: Venture Capital in DeFi – Panel

Felix Hartmann – Founder & Managing Partner – Hartmann Capital
Miko Matsumara – General Partner – Gumi Cryptos Capital
Guy Wuollet – Partner – a16z
Alex Elkrief – VP of Strategy – LedgerPrime

1:00PM - 2:00PM

Zone 1

Forever A Loan: Lending in DeFi – Panel

Matthew Marino – Co-Founder – Tapioca DAO
Paul Frambot – Co-Founder & CEO – Morpho Labs
Aaron Collett – Senior Credit Manager – Goldfinch

2:00PM - 3:00PM

Main Hall

Congressional Confessional: DeFi on Capitol Hill – Panel

Dan Spuller – Head of Industry Affairs – The Blockchain Association
Ron Hammond – Director of Government Relations – The Blockchain Association
Sruthi Prabhu – Senior Policy Advisor – Rep. Trey Hollingsworth
Lizzy Fallon – Financial Services Advisor – Rep. Tom Emmer
Francesco Castella – Senior Policy Advisor – Rep. Ted Budd

3:00PM - 3:30PM

Main Hall

Tom Waite, Engineer at FEI Protocol – Spotlight Speech – ‘Optimistic Governance’

3:30PM - 4:00PM

Main Hall

LOUNGE + Drinks and Networking

4:00PM - 5:00PM

Main Hall

Stani Kulechov, CEO of Aave Companies – Spotlight Speech

5:00PM - 5:30PM

Main Hall

David Schwartz, CTO of Ripple + Aaron McDonald, Founder of Futureverse – Spotlight Speech

FRIDAY, AUGUST 12

8:00AM - 09:00AM

CHECK-IN & SEATING

MORNING SCHEDULE

9:00AM - 10:00AM

Main Hall

NFTs Are More Than JPEGs? – Panel

Adam Sternbach – General Counsel – Fractional
Lauren Halstead – Business Development – Chainlink
Anthony Georgiades – Co-Founder and COO – Pastel Network
winny.eth

9:00AM - 10:00AM

Zone 1

To Thine Own Self Be True: Identity in Web3 – Panel

Ben DiScipio – CSO – Bloom
Zara Dana – Chief Data Scientist – Snickerdoodle
Karl Moll – Head of Sales & Integrations – IDriss

10:00AM - 11:00AM

Main Hall

Hot Cross Funds: Cross-Chain Protocols – Panel

Brent Xu – Founder – Umee
Victor Ionescu – CTO & Co-Founder – Hashflow
0xBrainjar – Founder & CEO – Composable Finance
Eric Chen – CEO & Co-Founder – Injective Labs

10:00AM - 11:00AM

Zone 1

Heart and SOL: Building on Solana – Panel

Walker Guffey – Founder – Hello Moon
Luke Truitt – Co-Founder – Bridgesplit
Ben Chow – Co-Founder – Jupiter
Winston Zhang – Co-Founder – Cega Finance

11:00AM - 12:00PM

Main Hall

DeFi is a Massive Social Good – Panel

Edward Fricker – Attorney
Zoe Weinberg – Founder & Managing Partner – Ex/ante
Marcus Aurelius – Co-Founder – Klima DAO
Robbie Heeger – President & CEO – Endaoment
Anna Stone – Co-Founder & Director – GoodDollar

LUNCH + BREAKOUT SESSIONS

12:00PM - 1:00PM

Main Hall

Shock and Audits: Hacks
and the Importance of DeFi Security – Panel

Ryan Lackey – Chief Security Officer – Evertas
David Schwed – Chief Operating Officer – Halborn
Omer Arie Goldberg – Founder & CEO – Chaos Labs

DAY SCHEDULE

1:00PM - 1:30PM

Main Hall

Kieran Mesquita, Protocol Architect of RAILGUN – Spotlight Speech

1:30PM - 2:30PM

Main Hall

TRACK AND YIELD: CHAIN ANALYSIS IN DEFI, WEB3 & US COMPETITIVENESS – Panel

Alex Allaire – Co-Founder & CEO – American Blockchain Initiative
Ore Jacinto – Board Member – Engage Raise
Coby Moran – Lead Investigator – Merkle Science
Morgan Bevin – Consultant – Wachsman

1:30PM - 2:30PM

Zone 1

Flippin’ Coins & Flippin’ Tokens: Trading in DeFi – Panel

Ben Friedman – Quantitative DeFi Researcher and Trader –  Manifold Trading
Matthew Taback – Senior Market Maker – RADKL & GTS
Eric Chen – CEO & Co-Founder – Injective Labs
Cole Kennelly – Founder – Volmex Finance
Shiliang Tang – Chief Investment Officer – LedgerPrime

2:30PM - 3:30PM

Main Hall

DeFi-Ing Reality: Real World Assets in DeFi – Panel

Colin Cunningham – Head of Business Development – Centrifuge
Charlie You – Co-Founder – Castle Finance
GC – Head of DeFi Strategy Hedge Fund
Nikhilesh De – Managing Editor of Global Policy and Regulation – CoinDesk
Aaron Collett – Senior Credit Manager – Goldfinch

2:30PM - 3:30PM

Zone 1

PROOF OF STAKE, STAKING & THE MERGE – PANEL

Speakers TBA

3:30PM - 4:30PM

Main Hall

Apey Why? Yielding Results – Panel

Winston Zhang – Co-Founder – Cega Finance
Lex O. – CEO – Umami Labs
Cooper Emmons – Head of Strategy – Ratio Finance
Joshua Doner – Head of Growth – Tracer DAO

4:30PM - 5:30PM

Main Hall

Risk and Economic Security for Liquid Staking – Panel

Speakers TBA

4:30PM - 5:30PM

Zone 1

Talking Forking: Innovative DeFi Development – Panel

James Cropcho – Founding Principal – Bridgehold Capital Management
Tom Waite – Engineer – FEI Protocol
Seena Foroutan – Director – Chainlink
Mirza Udin – Head of BD – Injective Labs

6:00PM - LATE

Rooftop

Official After Party at Elsewhere Rooftop