SCHEDULE 2021

SATURDAY, MAY 7

Doors open: 9am

Programming: 10am-6pm

Official After Party: 8pm-12am

SUNDAY, MAY 8

Doors open: 8am

Programming: 9am-5pm

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 18

9:00AM - 10:00AM

CHECK-IN & SEATING

MORNING SCHEDULE

10:30AM - 11:00AM

WELCOME FROM DEFICON

10:30AM - 11:00AM

THE FUTURE OF CROSS-CHAIN DEFI:
JAZ GULATI, CO-FOUNDER, REN LABS

11:00AM - 12:00PM

Main Hall

TRADFI IN THE STREETS, DEFI IN THE SHEETS

Matt Homer – Executive in Residence – Nyca – Moderator
Ayesha Kiani – Legal Counsel – LedgerPrime
William Herkelrath – Managing Director, Business Development – Chainlink
Beatrice O’Carroll – MD – Radkl
Vanessa Grellet – Head of Portfolio Growth – Coinfund

LUNCH + BREAKOUT SESSIONS

12:00PM - 1:00PM

Main Hall

NFT Frens

Andrew Wang – NFT Journalist – Cool Cats – Moderator
winny.eth – Chief IRL Officer – Shillr
Bryce – CEO – Loot Squad, Axie Infinity
All Seeing Seneca – Bored Ape Yacht Club

1:00PM - 2:00PM

Main Hall

DeFi: 5 YEARS FROM NOW, AVAX PANEL

Luigi Demeo – Director of DeFi – Avalanche – Moderator
Omer Goldberg – Founder – ChaosLabs
Mirza Uddin – Head of Business Development – Injective Protoccol
Ed Mehrez – Co-Founder – Arrow Markets

1:00PM - 2:30PM

Zone 1

THE FUTURE IS WEB3

Bradley Kam – CEO & Founder – Unstoppable Domains
Brent Xu – CEO & Founder – UMEE

DAY SCHEDULE

2:00PM - 3:00PM

Main Hall

GOVERNMENT, DEFI & CRYPTO

Dan Spuller – Head of Industry Affairs – Blockchain Assocation – Moderator
Conor Carney – Legistlative Director – Congress
Francesco Castella – Senior Policy Advisor – Congress
Alex Allaire – CEO & Founder – American Blockchain Initiative

2:00PM - 3:00PM

Zone 1

ADVICE FOR NEW DEFI FOUNDERS

Cole Kennelly – Founder – Volmex
Ian Balina – CEO & Founder – TokenMetrics
David Gan – Founder & General Partner – Op Crypto

3:00PM - 4:00PM

Main Hall

NFTS ARE MORE THAN JPEGS?

Robbie Cochrane – Co-Founder  – Chain Guardians
Denis Lam – CEO & Co-Founder – Vera
Zyori – Program Lead, Esports & Content Creators – Axie Infinity
Lauren Halstead – Business Development (Sports, Media  & Entertainment) – Chainlink

4:00PM - 5:00PM

SPOTLIGHT SPEECH: HESTER PEIRCE, COMMISSIONER, SEC

5:00PM - 6:00PM

Main Hall

PLATFORMS: GETTING DEVELOPERS TO SWITCH & INNOVATE

Dan Simerman – Head of Financial Relationships – IOTA – Moderator
Andreas Larsson – Lead Software Engineer – Bitcoin.com
Jimmy Chang – Experiments Lead –  AAVE
Dan Laine – Senior Software Engineer –  Avalanche

6:00PM - 6:30PM

DAY 1 SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT

6:30PM - 8:00PM

Zone 1

HAPPY HOUR

8:00PM -12:00AM

OFFICIAL AFTER PARTY

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 19

8:00AM - 9:00AM

CHECK-IN & SEATING

MORNING SCHEDULE

9:00AM - 9:30AM

WELCOME BACK

10:00AM - 11:00AM

DEFI FOR INSTITUTIONAL “DEGENS”
INTRODUCING  AAVE ARC: HOW AAVE ARC CREATES A BRIDGE BETWEEN TRADITIONAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND DEFI
STANI KULECHOV, CEO & FOUNDER, AAVE

11:00AM - 12:00PM

Main Hall

FUTURE OF FARMS – YIELD 2.0: ALEX MACHINSKY, CEO OF CELSIUS

LUNCH + BREAKOUT SESSIONS

12:30PM - 1:00PM

Main Hall

GOVERNING A DAO: IS THERE A PALPATINE?

Joe Turner – OG Community Operations – Bankless DAO
Wartull – Community Lead – Olympus

12:00PM - 1:00PM

Zone 1

CHAIN GUARDIANS BREAKOUT SESSION

DAY SCHEDULE

1:00PM - 2:00PM

Main Hall

HOW TO STAY PRIVATE & ANONYMOUS IN DEFI

Kenny Li – COO – Manta Network
Carter Woetzel – Co-Founder – Secret Network
Kieran Mesquita – Lead Developer – RAILGUN Privacy Project
James Carlyle – Founder – Obscuro

2:00PM - 3:00PM

Main Hall

MARKETING IN DEFI: TO SHILL OR NOT TO SHILL?

Daigan Reid – VP of Community – Vega Protocol – Moderator
Jessica Sit – Head of Marketing & Content – AAVE
Arisa Toyosaki – Head of Marketing  – Bitcoin.com
Jay Kurahashi-Sofue – Head of Marketing – Avalanche
Doug Witt – Marketing Lead – Metis

2:00PM - 3:00PM

Zone 1

HACKS & EXPLOITS: A DEV CONVO

Rob Behnke – CEO – Halborn Security – Moderator
Boris Polania – Core Developer – Harmony
Jeff Extor – Core Developer – Olympus
Dylan – Core Developer – RAILGUN
Omer Goldberg – Founder – ChaosLabs

3:00PM - 4:00PM

Main Hall

DEFI IS NOT A BOYS CLUB: WOMEN IN DEFI

Doug Witt – Marketing Lead – Metis
Nina Knox – CEO – Tokenplace, LedgerScore
Emma Liu – CEO – Chain Guardians

3:00PM - 4:00PM

Zone 1

DEFI LENDING & YIELD

Miko Matsumura – Gumi Cryptos Capital – Moderator
Seraphim Czecker – Head of Risk – Euler Finance
Engin Erdogan – Head of Ecosystem and Growth – Alkemi Network
JD Gagnon – Founder – BenQi
Sid Powell – CEO & Founder – Maple Finance

4:00PM - 5:00PM

Main Hall

SOLANA PANEL

Michelle Sun – Serum – Moderator
Alex Coffman – Business Development – Saber
Ben Chow – Jupiter
Josiah Savary – Phantom Wallet

5:00PM - 5:30PM

Main Hall

SPOTLIGHT SPEECH & CLOSING REMARKS: KIERAN MESQUITA